Critics' Choice Awards: Netflix, FEUD & Big Little Lies Lead Nominations

at . Comments

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) has officially unveiled the television nominees for the 23rd annual Critics' Choice Awards. 

As expected, Netflix was well represented with the likes of The Crown, Glow and Stranger Things snagging nominations. 

Bette and Joan

FX's Feud secured six nominations, while Big Little Lies had five. 

The ceremony will air live on The CW on January 11, at 8/7c.

Have a look at the full list of nominations on the TV front below. 

Best Drama Series


American Gods (Starz)


The Crown (Netflix)


Game of Thrones (HBO)


The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)


Stranger Things (Netflix)


This Is Us (NBC)

Randall Reminices About William  - This Is Us Season 2 Episode 10

Best Actor in a Drama Series


Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)


Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)


Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)


Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz)


Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)


Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Castaway v2 - Outlander Season 3 Episode 11

Best Actress in a Drama Series


Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)


Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)


Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)


Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America)


Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)


Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

Claire Behind the Scenes

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series


Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA)


Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)


Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)


David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix)


Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)


Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Contemplating - Game of Thrones Season 7 Episode 3

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series


Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz)


Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)


Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)


Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)


Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon)


Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

Kate Deals with the Miscarriage - This Is Us Season 2 Episode 9

Best Comedy Series


The Big Bang Theory (CBS)


Black-ish (ABC)


GLOW (Netflix)


The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


Modern Family (ABC)


Patriot (Amazon)

Michael and FroYo - The Good Place Season 2 Episode 7

Best Actor in a Comedy Series


Anthony Anderson – black-ish (ABC)


Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix)


Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)


Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)


Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO)


Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Eleanor Shellstrop - The Good Place

Best Actress in a Comedy Series


Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC)


Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)


Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land)


Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)


Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

The Seminar - Fresh Off the Boat

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series


Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)


Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO)


Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)


Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix)


Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO)


Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

Jack Is Not Listening - Will & Grace

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series


Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)


Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)


Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)


Jenifer Lewis – black-ish (ABC)


Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix)


Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Who Is That? - Big Little Lies Season 1 Episode 7

Best Limited Series


American Vandal (Netflix)


Big Little Lies (HBO)


Fargo (FX)


FEUD: Bette and Joan (FX)


Godless (Netflix)


The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

Best Movie Made for TV


Flint (Lifetime)


I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)


The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)


Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)


The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series


Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix)


Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)


Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX)


Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix)


Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX)


Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA)


Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

What is Next? - The Sinner Season 1 Episode 8

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series


Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA)


Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)


Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX)


Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)


Jessica Lange – FEUD: Bette and Joan (FX)


Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series


Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic)


Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC)


Alfred Molina – FEUD: Bette and Joan (FX)


Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO)


David Thewlis – Fargo (FX)


Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series


Judy Davis – FEUD: Bette and Joan (FX)


Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)


Jackie Hoffman – FEUD: Bette and Joan (FX)


Regina King – American Crime (ABC)


Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)


Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

Best Talk Show


Ellen (NBC)


Harry (Syndicated)


Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)


The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)


The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)


Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

Archer points a gun Season 8 Episode 8

Best Animated Series


Archer (FX)


Bob’s Burgers (FOX)


BoJack Horseman (Netflix)


Danger & Eggs (Amazon)


Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)


The Simpsons (FOX)

Best Unstructured Reality Series


Born This Way (A&E)


Ice Road Truckers (History)


Intervention (A&E)


Live PD (A&E)


Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC)


Teen Mom (MTV)

Farrah on the Reunion - Teen Mom

Best Structured Reality Series


The Carbonaro Effect (truTV)


Fixer Upper (HGTV)


The Profit (CNBC)


Shark Tank (ABC)


Undercover Boss (CBS)


Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Best Reality Competition Series


America’s Got Talent (NBC)


Chopped (Food Network)


Dancing with the Stars (ABC)


Project Runway (Lifetime)


RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)


The Voice (NBC)

Best Reality Show Host


Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network)


Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC)


Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)


Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)


Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)


RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (Logo)

Paul Dailly is a staff writer for TV Fanatic. Follow him on Twitter.

Tags: ,